Skip to Main Content

Municipal Elections PEI 2014

Bookmark and Share print small medium large 

HOME /


November 2014 Election Results

Municipalities elect councillors on November 3, 2014


For Results in Charlottetown, Summerside, Cornwall and Stratford visit Elections PEI at: http://www.electionspei.ca/municipal/results/


Town of Alberton
:

Mayor:

  • Michael Murphy (Elected, 303)
  • Natasha Dunn (298)

Councillors:

  • Connie Bernard (Elected, 323)
  • David Cahill (Elected, 391)
  • Alan Curtis (Elected, 306)
  • Blair Duggan (Elected, 431)
  • Rosetta Tremblay (Elected, 316)
  • Kelly Williams (Elected, 367)
  • Dee Barnett (139)
  • Tiffany Bernard (132)
  • Shane Gillis (283)
  • Krystyna Pottier-Hellmich (301)

Town of Borden-Carleton:

Mayor:

  • Dean Sexton (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Randy Ahearn (Elected, 159)
  • Trent Desroche (Elected, 116)
  • Steven Hunter (Elected, 138)
  • Mary MacDonald-Pickering (Elected, 144)
  • Charles MacKenzie (Elected, 127)
  • Eric Stewart (Elected, 134)
  • Shannan Gallant (69)
  • Gerard Sexton (91)
  • John David Palmer (81)

Town of Georgetown:

Mayor:

  • Lewis Lavandier (Elected, 166)
  • Cindy MacLean (124)

Councillors:

  • Wade Williams (Elected, 199)
  • Allan J. Gallant (Elected, 188)
  • Mark Stephen (Elected, 188)
  • Faye McQuillan (Elected, 171)
  • Michael Gallant (Elected, 163)
  • Toby Murphy (Elected, 162)
  • Ronald Gallant (153)
  • Melvin Ford (118)
  • Gary Sheppard (114)

Town of Kensington:

Mayor:

  • Rowan Caseley (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • David Doucette (Elected, 206)
  • Mack MacLean (Elected, 209)
  • Rodney Mann (Elected, 236)
  • Marvin Mill (Elected, 223)
  • Coreen Pickering (Elected, 212)
  • Jeff Spencer (Elected, 235)
  • Gary Gallant (203)

Town of Montague:

Mayor:

  • Richard Collins (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Jim Bagnall (Elected, 331)
  • Sheila Fitzpatrick (Elected, 345)
  • Debbie Johnston (Elected, 333)
  • David Mabon (Elected, 276)
  • John MacFarlane (Elected, 387)
  • Wayne Spin (Elected, 397)
  • Eddie Dingwell (228)
  • Peggy MacLeod (270)
  • Marian Robertson (182)

Town of North Rustico:

Mayor:

  • Anne Kirk (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Heather McKenna (Elected, 151)
  • Kevin MacAdam (Elected, 138)
  • Kevin Keizer (Elected, 115)
  • Nancy MacAdam (Elected, 95)
  • Jennifer Purvis (Elected, 94)
  • Patricia Doucette (Elected, 82)
  • Shane McKenna (80)
  • Margaret Gladstone (72)
  • Freda Peters (66)

Town of O'Leary:

Mayor:

  • Stanley MacDonald (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Carol Ferguson (Elected, 113)
  • Darren MacKinnon (Elected, 108)
  • Joey Dumville (Elected, 103)
  • Blake Adams (Elected, 102)
  • Marvin MacDonald (Elected, 94)
  • Eric Gavin (Elected, 94)
  • Davis Gallant (89)
  • Kevin Maynard (54)

Town of Souris:

Mayor:

  • David MacDonald (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Wanda Bailey (Elected, 167)
  • Jim Cheverie (Elected, 166)
  • Joanne Dunphy (Elected, 169)
  • Thelma MacDonald (Elected, 162)
  • Kenny Peters (Elected, 158)
  • Denis Thibodeau (Elected, 144)
  • Curtis Laybolt (126)
  • Christina Wyatt (33)


Abram-Village:

Chairperson:

  • Roger Gallant (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Roger Arsenault
  • Colette Gallant
  • Ann Arsenault
  • Phil LeBlanc
  • Paul Gallant
  • Yolande Gallant

Afton:


Chairperson:

  • Brian Hogan (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Robert Clow
  • Mark O'Rourke
  • Gina Rankin
  • Elizabeth Wilson

Alexandra:

Chairperson:

  • John Brehaut (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Fred Osborne
  • Stephanie Young
  • Roy Beaton
  • Glen Beaton

Annandale-Little Pond-Howe Bay:

Chairperson:

  • Ben MacDonald (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):
  • Ronelda Victor
  • Jane Dunphy
  • Keith Butte
  • Jamie MacKenzie
  • Freda Smit McKie
  • Jim Mills

Bedeque & Area:
(Please note - the amalgamation of Bedeque and Central Bedeque takes effect November 17 - this is the first combined municipal council)

Chairperson:

  • Ron Rayner (Elected, 18)
  • Susan Whalen (8)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Rob Green
  • Tony Lockhart
  • Hance Lord
  • Don MacFarlane
  • Scott Smallwood
  • Susan Whalen

Belfast:

Chairperson:

  • Paul MacDonald (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Frieda Billard
  • Garth Gillis
  • Gary MacLeod
  • Derrill Shaw
  • Kip Smith

Bonshaw:

Chairperson:

  • Art Ortenburger (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Marion Copleston
  • Bill Glen
  • Doug MacNevin
  • George Abou Risk
  • Chris Mills
  • Robert MacNevin

Brackley:


Chairperson:

  • Leonard MacCormack (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Chris Beer
  • John Dalziel
  • Joe MacLaren
  • Brendon McKenna
  • Roderick (Dhuey) Pratt

Breadalbane:


Chairperson:

  • Margo Dooks (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Eric Wigmore
  • Joan Sutton
  • Irene Novaczek
  • John MacLeod
  • Lyle Longuepee

Brudenell:

Chairperson:

  • Peggy Coffin (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Blair Dewar (Elected, 55)
  • Brian Harding (Elected, 74)
  • Isabelle Jamieson (Elected, 51)
  • James Johnston (Elected, 73)
  • Sherry Spriet Martin (Elected, 73)
  • David Wisener (Elected, 66)
  • Eric Grant (50)

Cardigan:

Chairperson:

  • Dalene Stewart (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Ralph Barrett
  • Maxine Maclennan
  • George VandenBroek
  • Herman VandenBroek
  • Yvonne Webster
  • Jane Wilson

Central Kings:

Chairperson:

  • Craig Jackson (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Tanya Downe
  • Paul Jackson
  • LoraLee MacKay
  • Barry MacMaster


Clyde River:

Chairperson:

  • Douglas Gillespie (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Hilda Colodey
  • Pearl MacEachern
  • Michael Sider
  • Steven Stead
  • Carolyn Wood

Crapaud:

Chairperson:

  • Joanne Harvey (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Mike Connolly
  • Tricia Potter-Shaw
  • Arnold Stewart
  • John Serkez

Darlington:

Chairperson:

  • Matthew Sanford (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Blaine MacPherson
  • David Peters
  • Eldred Nicholson
  • Gary Tremere
  • Karen MacLean
  • Warren MacDonald

Eastern Kings:

Chairperson:

  • Anne McPhee (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Susan Bruce (Elected, 25)
  • Ilsa Ching (Elected, 29)
  • Bradley MacDonald (Elected, 25)
  • Victor MacDonald (Elected, 28)
  • Bernadette Mc Innis (Elected, 27)
  • David Stewart (28)

Ellerslie-Bideford:

Chairperson:

  • Rod Millar (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Leslie Enman
  • Warren Gillis
  • Adam Hutchinson
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Jason Grigg
  • Jody Milligan


Greenmount-Montrose:

Chairperson:

  • Dave Pizio (by acclamation).

Councillors:

  • Dean Getson (Elected, 18)
  • Grant Wilkie (Elected, 18)
  • Jennifer Perry (Elected, 17)
  • Frank Borowski (Elected, 17)
  • Leroy Hilty (Elected, 17)
  • Amy Graham (Elected, 11)
  • Billy Oliver (10)

Grand Tracadie:

Chairperson:

  • Kim Meunier (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Nancy MacKinnon
  • Roslyn Bain
  • Sydonia Skerry
  • Tim Good
  • Brenda Skerry
  • Ben Bain

Hampshire:

Chairperson:

  • Gordon Lank (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Lorna MacGregor
  • Donna Butler
  • David Lank
  • Nancy Kelly
  • Shirley Lank
  • Temple Stewart

Hazelbrook:


Chairperson:

  • Brian Gallant (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Allan Doyle
  • Matt Duffy
  • Leigh Jenkins
  • Bruce Pippy
  • Margaret Pippy

Hunter River:


Chairperson:

  • Terry McGrath (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Jason MacDonald
  • Linda Shelvey
  • Barb Stewart
  • Kent Stewart
  • Lori Ellis

Kingston:

Chairperson:

  • Alan Miller (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Joe Dolphin
  • Keith Boire
  • Tom Coady
  • Julie Ireson
  • Dwight Thompson
  • Jan Holmes

Kinkora:

Chairperson:

  • Patrick Duffy (by acclamation)
           
Councillors:

  • Robert Duffy (Elected, 20)
  • Roger Savoie (Elected, 20)
  • Damien McAvinn (Elected, 15)
  • Les Nantes (Elected, 17)
  • Steve Dawson (Elected, 20)
  • Mike Goguen (Elected, 19)
  • John Keefe (10)

Lady Slipper:

Chairperson:

  • Julie Smith (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Joey Campbell
  • Deborah Kerr
  • Doug LeBlanc
  • Jenna MacLeod
  • Ron MacLeod
  • Brian Whitehead

Linkletter:

Chairperson:

  • David Linkletter (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Robert Ashley
  • Trevor Callbeck
  • David Clark
  • David Buell
  • Kevin Roddick
  • Greg Waite

Lorne Valley:

Chairperson:

  • Karen MacLeod (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Walter Shaw
  • Graham Forrester
  • David McGrath
  • Lorne Fraser

Lot 11 and Area:

Chairperson:

  • Susan Milligan (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Karen Rank
  • Raymond gallant
  • Chris Yeo
  • Sara Adams
  • Lowell Palmer
  • Norma Yeo

Lower Montague:

Chairperson:

  • Scott Annear (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Suzanne Aitken
  • Sean Halley
  • Dale Hume
  • Geraldine Martin
  • Brian Rector
  • Maureen Ross
  • Russ Noiles

Malpeque Bay:

Chairperson:

  • Jamie Crozier (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Paul Brown
  • Trent Caseley
  • Herbert Clark
  • Myles Hickey
  • Tyler Pickering
  • Tim Thompson

Meadowbank:

Chairperson:

  • Helen Smith-MacPhail (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Greg Groves
  • John Yeo
  • Hans Hovingh
  • Paul Durant
  • Pam Baglole
  • Kyle Jewel

Miltonvale Park:

Chairperson:

  • Hal Parker (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Tamsyn Cosh-MacKenzie
  • Sheila Curtis
  • Philip Hooper
  • Sheila MacKinnon

Miminegash:

Chairperson:

  • Audrey Callaghan (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Robin Tremblay
  • Mabel Thibodeau
  • Ellen Hayward
  • Stevie Gallant

Miscouche:

Chairperson:

  • Peter Mallett (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Joan Arsenault (Elected, 47)
  • Ivan Blanchard (Elected, 42)
  • John Gillis (Elected, 48)
  • Patrick MacLellan (Elected, 40)
  • Ricky Myers (Elected, 37)
  • Mike MacKinnon (23)
  • Brendan Ronahan (24)

Morell:

Chairperson:

  • Jean Eldershaw (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Wayne Crouse
  • Jenny Dunn
  • Chris Dunn
  • Maryann MacSwain

Mount Stewart:

Chairperson:

  • Maxime Doucette (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Mearl Crane (Elected, 23)
  • Linda Ann Doyle (Elected, 28)
  • Joseph Ralph Dunn (Elected, 32)
  • Julie MacKay (Elected, 29)
  • Patricia Doucette (15)

Murray Harbour
:

Chairperson:

  • Faye Fraser (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • James Irving
  • Shawn Landon
  • Ed Young
  • Wendy Siebrands
  • Robin Davidson
  • Shelley Musil

Murray River:

Chairperson:

  • Patricia Bray (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Karri Ferguson
  • Marvin MacLeod
  • Walter Munn
  • Natalie Whiteway

New Haven - Riverdale:

Chairperson:

  • Claus Brodersen (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Stephen Gould
  • Wendy McQuaid
  • Sharon Slauenwhite
  • Luis Bate
  • Willem VanderLeeuw

North Shore:

Chairperson:

  • Gordon Ellis (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Beth Pretty
  • Shawn Readon
  • Charity Sheehan
  • Melody Gay
  • Wade MacLauchlan
  • Peter Vriends

Other Councillors:

  • Connie Egan (Elected, 73)
  • Gerard Watts (Elected, 64)
  • Kent MacLean (Elected, 63)
  • Jonathan MacLean (Elected, 51)
  • Eric Ellsworth (43)

North Wiltshire:

Chairperson:

  • Robert Bertram (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Wade Campbell
  • Don Deacon
  • Tyler Deacon
  • Wayne Oakes
  • Graham Rhodes
  • Zach Walker

Northport:

Chairperson:

  • Wendy McNeil (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Milt Drummond
  • Kenneth Fraser
  • Betty Hutt
  • Carol Matthews
  • Michelle Milligan
  • Karla Profit

Pleasant Grove:

Chairperson:

  • Kimberly Doyle (by acclamation)

Councillors (all by acclamation):

  • Chantel Doyle
  • William Doyle
  • Bernie Lamphier
  • Eugene Doyle
  • Nicholas McCormack
  • Norbert Morrison

Sherbrooke:

Chairperson:
  • Ron Chappell (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):
  • Clare MacDonald
  • Sue Morrison
  • Darby Steele

Souris West:

Chairperson:

  • Pat O'Connor (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Leo Flynn
  • Lane Mingo
  • Glen Mahar
  • Frank McNally
  • Jouhn Outhouse
  • Paul Gallant

St. Felix:

Chairperson:

  • Claude Gaudette (by acclamation)

Councillors:

  • Ivan Desroches (Elected, 11)
  • Shirley Desroches (Elected, 11)
  • Stanley Gaudet (Elected, 11)
  • Paul Desroches (Elected, 9)
  • Sextus Perry (Elected, 9)
  • Vernon Gaudette (Elected, 11)
  • Brian LeClair (8)
  • Jerry Kinch (7)

St. Louis:

Chairperson:

  • Everette Wedge (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Eileen Brown
  • Frank Brown
  • Joseph Dugay
  • Laverne Gallant
  • Beverley Gaudet
  • Juanita Gaudet

St. Nicholas:

Chairperson:

  • Pam Dawson (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation)

  • Carol Ann Arsenault
  • Margaret Perry
  • Jason Woodbury
  • Gary Myers
  • Steve Poirier
  • Shawn Jones

St. Peters Bay:

Chairperson:

  • Ron MacInnis (34, Elected)
  • Sheryll O'Hanley (22)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Gordon MacLean
  • Gerry MacKinnon
  • Brenda Curran
  • Jason Sheppard

Tignish:

Chairperson:

  • Allan MacInnis (Elected, 175)
  • Allan Gavin (149)

Councillors:

  • Debbie Fennessey (Elected, 270)
  • Wayne Gallant (Elected, 218)
  • Jeff Hackett (Elected, 278)
  • Gerald Keough (Elected, 175)
  • Angel Murphy (Elected, 271)
  • Judy Morrissey-Richard (Elected, 251)
  • Edward Gallant (166)
  • Dwayne Handrahan (157)

Tignish Shore:

Chairperson:

  • Bonnie MacRae (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Robbie Thibodeau
  • Linda Gallant
  • David Gaudet
  • Cindy Gavin
  • Tina Bernard
  • Peter Hill

Tyne Valley
:

Chairperson:

  • Kevin Kadey (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Frank Hansen
  • Donald Milligan
  • Shelly Campbell
  • Lorraine Robinson

Union Road:

Chairperson:

  • Fern Yeo (by acclamation)
  
Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Greg MacGillivray
  • Jaqui MacLaren
  • Suzanne Pater
  • Gerald Proctor
  • David Sims

Valleyfield:

Chairperson:

  • Graham Jones (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Jane King
  • William Johnston
  • Murray Campion
  • Robert Seeley
  • Lawrence Millar
  • Jerremy Stanley

Victoria:

Chairperson:

  • Henry Dunsmore (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Derrick Badour
  • Bruce Gough
  • Pat Smith
  • James Clement

Warren Grove:

Chairperson:

  • Ambre Tawil (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):
  • Trevor Sanderson
  • Christine MacKenzie
  • Paul Molyneaux
  • Diane Crozier
  • Betty Ford

Wellington:

Chairperson:

  • Alcide Bernard (by acclamation).
 
Councillors:

  • Irene MacCaull (Elected, 12)
  • Jamie Cormier (Elected, 14)
  • Marcia Enman (Elected, 14)
  • Michel Gagnon (Elected, 10)
  • Pierre Bernard (Elected, 14)
  • Raymond Arsenault (Elected, 13)
  • Raymond Peter Arsenault (7)

West River
:

Chairperson:

  • Eric MacArthur (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Lincoln MacKenzie
  • Lloyd MacNevin
  • Chad Stretch
  • Bill DeHaan
  • Wayne Carver
  • Judy Shaw

Winsloe South:

Chairperson:

  • Brian Turner (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Blaine Diamond
  • Chris Harris
  • Scott Holroyd
  • Don Jardine
  • Janet MacDougall
  • Barry MacInnis

York:

Chairperson:

  • Irwin Campbell (by acclamation)

Councillors (All by acclamation):

  • Dawn MacDonald
  • Hugh MacDonald
  • Dale MacLeod
  • Liz MacKay
  • Tina Vessey
  • Lowell Watts


back to top